Personal information collection

Persons accessing the Downtown Vapoury website subject themselves to and agree to our terms, conditions and privacy policy, as set out below.

This website is for use by those over the age of 18 only. 
You must not use this site if you are under 18. 
We do not permit the use of any resources by anyone under the age of 18. 


Use of Website: 

YOU AGREE that you are over 18. 

YOU AGREE that the E-cigarette information on this website is provided on the strict understanding that use of E Cigarettes in any way is neither proven safe nor proven safer than cigarettes.

No warranty or guarantee in any form is offered for any service or information or product published on this Website. Consumers should consider any product or use of any advice seen on the Website as unsafe unless advised otherwise by a suitable professional. 

E cigarettes should not be purchased or used except by persons who are already smokers of tobacco products. There is no evidence that e cigarettes are either safe or safer than cigarettes and the user assumes all risk in the use of such devices.

There is no evidence that e cigarettes can reduce risk for smokers or that they can be used to reduce tobacco dependency. Users should know that the use of Only rechargeable batteries of the correct type must be used in APVs. 
Only 'safer-chemistry' batteries such as Li-Mn or Li-FePo4 cells should be used in APVs.

Unprotected Li-ion batteries or non-rechargeable batteries (primary cells) must not be used in APVs. Unless the supplier provides evidence to the contrary, they have no product liability insurance or safety testing certification or approvals for their products. 

Use of an APV is entirely at the discretion of the buyer and the buyer assumes any and all risk. We assumes no liability for correct or incorrect use of these devices. Buyers should know that APVs have potentially more risk than standard e cigarettes, due to the inclusion of a larger battery or multiple batteries. Incorrect use presents real risk, and there is no evidence that even correct use is without risk. 


Safety of information

Downtown Vapoury (We/our) may collect and use the following kinds of personal information in accordance with POPIA information about your use of this website (including information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website information about transactions carried out over this website 
information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services and any other information that you send to Downtown Vapoury. 


Using personal information

Downtown Vapoury may use your personal information to: 

  • administer this website
  • personalize the website for you; 
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services; 
  • Publish information about you on the website for review purposes; 
  • Send to you products that you purchase; 
  • Send to you statements and invoices; 
  • Collect payments from you; and 
  • Send you marketing communications that you subscribe to. 

We respect your privacy and take it very seriously. Our Main goal is for the protection of your personal information. It describes how we collect, use and store your personal information.

We do not sell or disclose personal information except for sending you emails only if you subscribe on our website.


APPLICATION

This policy applies to you when you visit our website, use our application, or order our products as a customer.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Scope. Your personal information includes information we collect:

  • on registration or submission;
  • get through an order; or
  • you provide voluntarily.

It excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information.

Your obligations. You may only send us your own personal information or someone else’s personal information if you have their permission to do so.


ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES

Acceptance. You may not order any of our products or services if you do not accept this policy or any changes to it.

Changes. We may change this policy at any time and will notify you of the changes on our website by email. The changed policy applies to you if you continue using our website or our products or services following the notification.

Collection

Automatically through a website. When you visit our website, we DO NOT personally collect your Internet usage information (including your IP address, browser details, and usage information) through your browser, HOWEVER COOKIES MAY BE USED AUTOMATICALLY which we may use to display our website correctly, or for other necessary purposes.

On registration or submission. We may ask you to provide us with certain identifying information (including your first name, surname, and email address) when you register on or otherwise submit information through our website or application for the first time.

Through an order. We ask you to provide us with certain products or services information when you order our products or services.

Voluntarily. We may ask you to provide us with certain optional information on a voluntary basis.

Consent to collection. We will get your consent to collect your personal information in accordance with applicable law when you provide us with it.

Purpose for collection. We may process your information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us-(Orders, Mailers, Discounts, news ,Launches etc).


USE

Processing. We may process your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you.

Cookies. Shopify may place small text files on your device when you visit our website that allow us to provide you with a personalised experience by associating your personal information with your device. They let us remember your preferences, allow third parties to provide services to you, and otherwise serve useful purposes for you. Your internet browser generally accepts them automatically, but you can often change this setting or delete them manually. However, we won’t be able to provide you with access to certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary if you do so. We have no access to or control over any cookies that our business partners use on our website and they have their own privacy policies that govern them.

Messages. We may use your identifying information to send you administrative and update messages about our website or application.

Promotional messages. We will not send you promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt into them.

Targeted content. We do not use your personal information to provide you with targeted content through our website or application.

Recording calls. We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us, unless you specifically request us not to.


DISCLOSURE

Sharing. We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you, including with:

  • Our contractors who help us meet our obligations to you
  • Get through an order; or
  • Third parties as required by applicable law.

Honour this policy. We will require anyone that we share your personal information with to honour this policy whenever possible in terms of applicable law.

Mandatory disclosure. We may disclose personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons, such as if required by the relevant authorities or a court order.

Marketing purposes. We DO NOT disclose aggregate statistical information that we derive from your and other people’s personal information to our advertisers or business partners.

Personnel. We may need to disclose personal information to our personnel to do their jobs, but will not do so unnecessarily.

Change of ownership. We may assign our rights to the personal information we process to our new owners if our ownership changes for any reason.


SECURITY

We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We implement disaster recovery procedures where appropriate.


STORAGE

Access. You may ask us to provide you with a description of the personal information that we hold on you, correct or update it or delete it (provided that we do not need it to fulfil our obligations to you or applicable law does not require us to keep it). We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before doing so. We may charge a fee to recoup our costs associated with this request if there is a cost to us associated with it and provided that applicable law allows us to do so. Please contact us with your name and any other information needed to identify you correctly if you want access to information or want us to correct, update or delete it. You may unsubscribe to our newsletters by clicking on unsubscribe link on the bottom of our newsletters. Should you wish to remove your account you may contact us for assistance.

Accuracy. We will do our best to keep your personal information that we collect accurate, complete, and up to date.

Participation. We may ask you to update your personal information from time to time, but will take steps to verify your identity to prevent unauthorized access when doing so.

Retention. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally allowed to do so.

 

GENERAL

Updating or removing. You may update or remove your personal information:

  • through our website ; or
  • by contacting us.

Limitation. We are not responsible for anyone else’s privacy policies or practices.

Enquiries. Please contact us by email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information.

Info@downtownvapoury.co.za


Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology. 


Updating this statement 

Downtown Vapoury may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 


Other websites 

This website may contain links to other websites. Downtown Vapoury is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party. 


Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Downtown Vapoury treatment of your personal information, please write: 

  • by email at info@vapepulse.co.za/info@downtownvapoury.co.za or 
  • by post to Postnet Suite 121 ,private bag x 10, Musgrave ,4062
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered